PolyglotGym
CourseGrammarWords
LoginCreate Account
CourseGrammarWords

More

LibraryCommunity

Interface Language

Create AccountLogin
PolyglotGym
All languagesCoursesGrammar

Get the App

Download on theApp StoreGET IT ONGoogle Play
PolyglotGym

Learn Mongolian online with interactive courses, vocabulary trainer, and more.

Learn

  • All languages
  • Courses
  • Grammar
  • Words
  • Align Vocabulary

Community

  • Library
  • Forum
  • Clubs

Get the App

Learn on the go

Download on theApp StoreGET IT ONGoogle Play

© 2026 PolyglotGym. All rights reserved

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service

CourseGrammarWords
  1. Home
  2. ›Grammar
  3. ›A1
  4. ›Харьяалахын тийн ялгал: -ын/-ийн
Тийн ялгалA1

Харьяалахын тийн ялгал: -ын/-ийн

Exam Skills:Бичих чадварСонсох чадварУнших чадварЯрих чадвар

Look at these examples. Can you spot the grammar pattern?

Батын ном сайн байна.

Bat's book is good.

Миний нэр Болд.

My name is Bold.

Сургуулийн багш ирлээ.

The school's teacher arrived.

Pay attention to the highlighted parts. What do they have in common?

Харьяалахын тийн ялгал: -ын/-ийн (Genitive)

Possession and attribution. Add -ын/-ийн to nouns (vowel harmony). Pronoun genitives are irregular.

  • Батын гэр (Bat's house)
  • Pronoun genitives: миний, чиний, түүний, бидний, тэдний

Apply this grammar in A1 course exercises

Practice Exercises

Common Error Patterns

Placing the possessed noun before the possessor

Applying regular -ын/-ийн to pronouns instead of using irregular forms

Батын ном сайн байна.

Bat's book is good.

Bat + -ын = Батын (genitive: possessor precedes possessed noun).

Миний нэр Болд.

My name is Bold.

'миний' is the irregular genitive of 'би' (I).

Сургуулийн багш ирлээ.

The school's teacher arrived.

сургууль (school) + -ийн = сургуулийн (genitive, front vowel).

Practice in course

Apply this grammar in A1 course exercises

A1 Course
← Back to topics

Put it into practice

Try a free exercise from the course

3. Family and friends

Related grammar topics

  • Заахын тийн ялгал: -ыг/-ийг
  • Өгөх оршихын тийн ялгал: -д/-т
  • Гарахын тийн ялгал: -аас/-оос/-ээс/-өөс
  • Зүгийн тийн ялгал: -руу/-рүү
  • Хамтын тийн ялгал: -тай/-тэй/-той
  • Үйлдэхийн тийн ялгал: -аар/-оор/-ээр/-өөр